skip navigation

Raptors Tryout info/ Register online link below

PLEASE REGISTER ONLINE no later then 1pm the day of your first tryout date.  We highly encourage all players to register online.  This will save time on the tryout date.  

All players should check in 15-30 minutes prior to their tryout date/time at the registration area inside ISC, in the hallway by Field #3 to get their Try-Out Registration Number, Jersey and headshot.  Tryouts will be on Field #3 (inside ISC) and Stadium 218.

Tryout fees includes a Tryout Jersey.  
ONLINE fee is $15
In Person fee is $20 and parent or guardian must be present.



Raptors Girls 04 Win IL Cup on PKS



Raptors Boys 06 & Family and Friends Arrive at Ponta Delgada Airport earlier this morning

Rockford Raptors Boys 06 Heading to Portugal to Take on the Portugal's Best as they start off against Porto in Pauleta's Azores Soccer Cup U13

Cartaz 2019

Schedule for Raptors Boys 06

Saturday, June 1 6:00am  (Central Time) vs FC Porto, Portugal

Saturday, June 1 10:30am  (Central Time) vs Pico de Pedra, Portugal

Rest of the games are TBD depending on Results.

Below is the link to watch all the games of the VII Edition Pauleta Azores Soccer Cup Tournament,  on youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCPZF0a2f54270fG7EBthpnQ



U-23 Raptors

The Raptors will have a U-23 women's team for the summer of 2019.

If you are interested please contact:

Frank Mateus at frankmateus3@gmail.com

 


Rockford Raptors fC have been accepted into the Boys Elite Clubs National League

BOYS ECNL ANNOUNCES IMPRESSIVE LIST OF NEW MEMBER CLUBS FOR 2019-2020

18 New Clubs and a New Conference to Debut

RICHMOND, VA (March 20, 2019) – The Boys Elite Clubs National League (Boys ECNL) is excited to unveil a significant class of nationally-renowned clubs joining the rapidly growing youth platform for the 2019-2020 season, including the creation of a new conference.   

Adding to recently announced new members Minnesota Thunder Academy and Loudoun Soccer, the Boys ECNL will add 16 additional clubs that are proven top-level performers for the fall.  Collectively, these clubs have developed hundreds of players for NCAA Men’s Soccer programs and will immediately elevate the on-field standard within the league. 

In addition, the Boys ECNL has created a new Northwest Conference to be launched this fall, stretching the league footprint to fully cover the United States from coast to coast in a meaningful way, brokering opportunities for powerhouse clubs in an exploding soccer market to join its ranks.  

The full list of new member clubs of the Boys ECNL for the 2019-2020 season is below: 

Charlotte Soccer Academy (NC) Minnesota Thunder Academy (MN)
Crossfire Premier (WA) Pacesetter Soccer Club (OH)
Discoveries Soccer Club (SC) Pacific Northwest SC (WA)
Eastside FC (WA) Palm Beach United (FL)
FC Alliance (TN) Rockford Raptors FC (IL)
FC Golden State (CA) Seattle United (WA)
LA Breakers (CA) Snohomish United (WA)
Loudoun Soccer (VA) STA (NJ)
Manhattan Soccer Club (NY) Washington Premier (WA)
 


Former Raptor wins NCCAA National Championship.

Former Raptors player Lexi Zambrano attends and plays college at Trinity Christian College. her team just won the NCCAA Division 1 National Championship.

Former Raptor wins College National Championship
State Cup Champions!

Raptors U17 Girls win State Cup

The Raptors U17 Girls team beat Crystal Lake Force Elite+ 3-2 after extra time in  the State Cup Final.

The team will now compete in the US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional Championships in Saginaw, MI on June 21st thru 26th, 2019.


Congrats U11 Girls

The 2008 Girls team coached by Jason Parsons won the Halloween Havoc tournament in St.Louis , October 26-28th.

Raptors players honored for High School season

The following Raptors players have been recognized and honored for their achievements during the 2018 Fall High School season:

IHSSCA All State

Colin Beatty: Rockford Boylan

Andy Volk: Rockford Christian

Cooper Jevremovic: Hononegah

CJ Couper: Rockford Boylan

IHSSCA All Sectional

Isaac Brown: Hononegah

Anthony Buffington: Harlem

Max Cincinnati: Rockford Christian

Roberto Davila: Rockford Guilford

Bernardo Dominguez: Belvidere

Cole Dunn: Rockford Christian

Alexis Garcia: Belvidere North

Carson Masters: Rockford Guilford

Alan Rubio: Rockford Boylan

Sebastian Sepulveda: Rockford Boylan

Evan Theien: Rockford Guilford

Aidan Westerberg: Belvidere North

IHSSCA All Sectional Honorable Mention

Brady Katzenberger: Freeport

NIC-10 All Conference 

Colin Beatty, Isaac Brown, CJ Couper, Roberto Davila, Bernardo Dominguez, Alexis Garcia., Cooper Jevremovic, Carson Masters, Alan Rubio, Sebastian Sepulveda, Evan Theien, Aidan Westerberg.

NIC-10 All Conference Special Mention

Jaeden Aguilera: Belvidere North

Anthony Buffington: Harlem

John Coll: Rockford Boylan

Brady Katzenberger: Freeport

 



Raptors 05 Boys compete in Portugal

Click the Link Below to watch our 05 Boys take on the top clubs in Europe!


Want to join the Raptors Club?

Are you interested in joining the Rockford Raptors and missed tryouts?  It may not be too late!  Please contact one of our Directors for information.

Frank Mateus - FrankMateus3@gmail.com

Hugh Ward - Shuggy6@comcast.net



Raptors Girls 03 (15U) IL Cup Champs after defending FC United 03 Girls Pre-Academy Copa 1-0 on Sunday, 5/27/18


Rockford Raptors Boys 04 Select are IL Cup Semi-Finals after falling to Fox Valley Bayern FVBM in PKs after a 1-1 regulation and Overtime.


Class of 2018 Girls College Signings

The Raptors Girls class of 2018 will have their college signing night on Tuesday, February 20th at 7:30 p.m. at ISC. The following players have committed :

Maggie Woods: UW Milwaukee, NCAA Division 1

Kylee Hermeyer: Northern Illinois University, NCAA Division 1

Fiona Fulling: Northern Illinois University, NCAA Division 1

Cassidy Grunewald: Western Illinois University, NCAA Division 1

Ally Hasken: Western Illinois University, NCAA Division 1

Sam Brooks: Western Illinois University, NCAA Division 1

Peyton Flynn: Valparaiso University, NCAA Division 1

Ana Johnston: University of New Hampshire, NCAA Division 1

Suleimy Perez: UW Parkside, NCAA Division 2

Kaylee Parsons: Minnesota State University Moorehead, NCAA Division 2

Delaney Anderson: Robert Morris University, NAIA  

Lexi Langloss: Robert Morris University, NAIA 

Alyssa Darling: Robert Morris University, NAIA 

Christina Colombi: St. Ambrose University, NAIA 

Yadira Estrada: University of St. Francis,  NAIA

Brianna Arreguin: Loras College, NCAA Division 3

Mary Herra: University of Dubuque, NCAA Division 3

Emily Knodle: University of Dubuque, NCAA Division3

Marcela Arreguin: Augustana College, NCAA Division 3

Gabriela Arreguin: Augustana College, NCAA Division 3

Jasmin Salinas:  Aurora University, NCAA Division 3

Meleny Villa: Rock Valley Community College, NJCAA



Rockford Raptors Boys 03 Champs at Puma Labor Day Cup 2017



Rockford Raptors Boys 04 Champs at the Puma Labor Day Cup


Rockford Raptors Girls 00/99 Select Finalists at the 2017 Puma Labor Day Cup


Raptors 02 Girls Champs at Puma Labor Day Cup

U-17 Boys compete at the Players College Showcase in Las Vegas, NV.

The U-17 Boys played in the Players College Showcase in Las Vegas , NV on March 9th thru 11th. They beat Beach FC (CA) 1-0, Temecula Valley SC (CA) 3-0 and lost 1-3 to Davis Legacy (CA), finishing 2nd in their bracket.

Frank Mateus honored as the Midwest Competitive Coach of the Year by US Youth Soccer

2017 Competitive Coach of the Year Award winners to be honored at Awards Gala

FRISCO, Texas (Dec. 19, 2017) — US Youth Soccer is pleased to recognize the accomplishments of the national winner and nominees for the 2017 US Youth Soccer Boys and Girls Competitive Coach of the Year awards. The Competitive Coach of the Year Award honors individuals for his or her coaching activities, sportsmanship, player development, personal coaching development and citizenship.

MIDWEST – Frank Mateus – Rockford, Ill.
With over 25 years of coaching experience, Frank Mateus has helped develop youth players from all ages — with several going on to the collegiate and professional levels. Through working with the Rockford Raptors FC and US Youth Soccer ODP state and regional teams, Mateus displays compassion, selflessness, hard work and determination in his coaching.

Everyone at the Raptors congratulates Frank on this great achievement.




Raptors Girls 02 win 6-0 and Girls 03 lost 3-2 to Colorado Storm 02 Girls ECNL today at the Colorado Storm Fall Kickoff Classic



Rockford Raptors Boys 04 Finalist at Great Lakes Soccer Challenge



Raptors FC Offers Three Levels of Programs - Which is Best for Your Child?

Please see below for the Raptors FC outline of programs available for yor child.  Contact us with any questions you may have.

Thank you, Raptors FC Staff

Proud to be Raptors FC

 

 

•More than 300 former Raptor Players have gone on to play at the College level.

 

•3 former players now play in the MLS

 

•Currently More ODP Players than any other local Club

•More National Team players come from Raptors FC than any other local Club

•TopDrawerSoccer.com has listed 2 Raptors FC players on the Top 100 players in the Country

•Only Player from Rockford named to ESPN’s Rize All Chicago Team

•Only local Club to have players selected to All-Midwest Regional Team

•Entire Coaching staff is certified and licensed while more Raptors Coaches hold advanced diploma‘s and more Licensed "A" coaches than any other local club.

•Average tenure for a Raptors Coach is more than 6 years with the Club and many have been with the Club since the inception.

•National Champions (2 times)

•National Runner-up 2004 and 2005

•Regional Champions (5 Times)
 

The History

•Establishedin 1994 as one professional team in the former USISL (now called USL, a second divisionleague below MLS) with the help of Dr. Wedgbury and established Youth system shortly thereafter. Doing so with the sole purpose of creating quality soccer training opportunity for Rockford’s youth. Later was the backing for establishing ISC and Sportscore Two as The premier Soccer Facility in the Country.

•Annually provides more than $70,000 in scholarships and financial aid for players.

•Annually provides recreational leagues for more than 2,000 kids

•ONLY Local Club that have participated in MRL (boys & Girls) since its inception.

•Established and continues to host one of the most successful and sought after tournaments in the Midwest and Country as The Puma Cup hosts more than 680 teams annually over 2 weekends in April.

•Established and hired a Full-time Professional Athletic Trainer. To continue to raise and set the bar for other Clubs to try and copy but not duplicate. The ONLY local Club to do so.

•2009 Raptors  named as PUMA Premier ClubThe Rockford Raptors have received the designation as a Puma Premier Club. They join an elite group of clubs from across the nation: Sacramento United (Sacramento, Ca), Les Bois SC (Boise, ID), Southern California Blues (Costa Mesa, CA), Albion SC (San Diego, Ca), TSF Academy (Lincoln Park, NJ), Brooklyn Italians, (New York, NY), Charlotte United (Charlotte, NC) and Snohomish United (Snohomish, WA)

Passion, Dedication, Loyalty and Honor

 

 

Rockford Raptors FC

The BEST