skip navigation


2018 Nov Boys College ID Showcase Nov 9th-11th - 19U-14U (2000-2005)


Click on the logo for Schedules for the 2018 Nov Boys College ID Showcase

3rd Annual November Boys College ID will be held on November 9th-10th 2018.  - 2000-2005 (19U-14U) Boys 

 All Games will be on the Seven Brand New Turf and Lighted Fields at Mercy Health Sportscore 2 including the Brand New Indoor Field

Great opportunity to be seen.  Great time of the year for Men's college coaches to recruit.  Strong Number of college coaches from IL, WI, IA,MN, IN, and other Midwest States.

Great Turf Fields and competition for all teams

Coaches Conflict friendly tournament. One game per game  for all of the teams who are only looking to play one game per day.

Friday Games from  6:15pm to 9:15pm

Saturday Games from 8:45am to 7:45pm 

Sunday Games from 8:45am to 4:30pm

 

Remember we are in the month of November so bring plenty of warm weather clothes and we will see you this weekend

 

Thanks

 

 

State Cup Champions!

2018 Nov Girls College ID Showcase November 16th-18th - 19U-14U (2000-2005) Schedules Now Posted


Click on the 2018 Nov Girls College ID Logo for 2018 Schedules

3rd Annual November Girls College ID Showcase will be held on November 16th-18th , 2018  - 2000-2005 (19U-14U) Girls 

 All Games will be on the Seven Brand New Turf and Lighted Fields at Mercy Health Sportscore 2 including the Brand New Indoor Field

Great opportunity to be seen.  Great time of the year for Women's college coaches to recruit.  Strong Number of college coaches from IL, WI, IA,MN, IN, and other Midwest States.

Great Turf Fields and competition for all teams

Coaches Conflict friendly tournament. One game per game  for all of the teams who are only looking to play one game per day.

Schedule has Been released.  We are using all of the available fields Game times are:

Friday from 6:00pm-9:00pm

Saturday from 8:45am-7:30pm

Sunday from 8:45am-4:30pm

 

 

Make sure to double check your schedule and we will see you next weekend. 

Raptors U17 Girls win State Cup

The Raptors U17 Girls team beat Crystal Lake Force Elite 3-2 after extra time in  the State Cup Final.

The team will now compete in the US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional Championships in Saginaw, MI on June 21st thru 26th, 2019.


Congrats U11 Girls

The 2008 Girls team coached by Jason Parsons won the Halloween Havoc tournament in St.Louis , October 26-28th.


Raptors players honored for High School season

The following Raptors players have been recognized and honored for their achievements during the 2018 Fall High School season:

IHSSCA All State

Colin Beatty: Rockford Boylan

Andy Volk: Rockford Christian

Cooper Jevremovic: Hononegah

CJ Couper: Rockford Boylan

IHSSCA All Sectional

Isaac Brown: Hononegah

Anthony Buffington: Harlem

Max Cincinnati: Rockford Christian

Roberto Davila: Rockford Guilford

Bernardo Dominguez: Belvidere

Cole Dunn: Rockford Christian

Alexis Garcia: Belvidere North

Carson Masters: Rockford Guilford

Alan Rubio: Rockford Boylan

Sebastian Sepulveda: Rockford Boylan

Evan Theien: Rockford Guilford

Aidan Westerberg: Belvidere North

IHSSCA All Sectional Honorable Mention

Brady Katzenberger: Freeport

NIC-10 All Conference 

Colin Beatty, Isaac Brown, CJ Couper, Roberto Davila, Bernardo Dominguez, Alexis Garcia., Cooper Jevremovic, Carson Masters, Alan Rubio, Sebastian Sepulveda, Evan Theien, Aidan Westerberg.

NIC-10 All Conference Special Mention

Jaeden Aguilera: Belvidere North

Anthony Buffington: Harlem

John Coll: Rockford Boylan

Brady Katzenberger: Freeport

 




Labor Day Cup Success!

Congratulations to the following teams at the Puma Labor Day Cup:

Champions:

2005/06 Boys Select; 2004/05 Boys Select; 2009 Girls; 2008 Girls; 2003 Girls; 2002 Girls.

Finalists:

Raptors Juniors 2011; 2009 Boys; 2008 Boys; 2008 Girls Select (1); 2004 Girls.

 


Raptors teams compete at the Chicago Cup

The following Raptors teams had a successful weekend at the Chicago Cup in Vernon Hills, IL on August 25th and 26th.

Finalists: U-13 Boys lost in the Championship game 3-4 to Bavarian SC.

Champions: U-14 Girls beat 60 United Select on penalties.

Champions: U-17 Girls beat Madison 56er's 4-1.

Congrats to all!


Raptors 05 Boys compete in Portugal

Click the Link Below to watch our 05 Boys take on the top clubs in Europe!


Want to join the Raptors Club?

Are you interested in joining the Rockford Raptors and missed tryouts?  It may not be too late!  Please contact one of our Directors for information.

Frank Mateus - FrankMateus3@gmail.com

Hugh Ward - Shuggy6@comcast.net



Raptors Girls 03 (15U) IL Cup Champs after defending FC United 03 Girls Pre-Academy Copa 1-0 on Sunday, 5/27/18


Rockford Raptors Boys 04 Select are IL Cup Semi-Finals after falling to Fox Valley Bayern FVBM in PKs after a 1-1 regulation and Overtime.


Class of 2018 Girls College Signings

The Raptors Girls class of 2018 will have their college signing night on Tuesday, February 20th at 7:30 p.m. at ISC. The following players have committed :

Maggie Woods: UW Milwaukee, NCAA Division 1

Kylee Hermeyer: Northern Illinois University, NCAA Division 1

Fiona Fulling: Northern Illinois University, NCAA Division 1

Cassidy Grunewald: Western Illinois University, NCAA Division 1

Ally Hasken: Western Illinois University, NCAA Division 1

Sam Brooks: Western Illinois University, NCAA Division 1

Peyton Flynn: Valparaiso University, NCAA Division 1

Ana Johnston: University of New Hampshire, NCAA Division 1

Suleimy Perez: UW Parkside, NCAA Division 2

Kaylee Parsons: Minnesota State University Moorehead, NCAA Division 2

Delaney Anderson: Robert Morris University, NAIA  

Lexi Langloss: Robert Morris University, NAIA 

Alyssa Darling: Robert Morris University, NAIA 

Christina Colombi: St. Ambrose University, NAIA 

Yadira Estrada: University of St. Francis,  NAIA

Brianna Arreguin: Loras College, NCAA Division 3

Mary Herra: University of Dubuque, NCAA Division 3

Emily Knodle: University of Dubuque, NCAA Division3

Marcela Arreguin: Augustana College, NCAA Division 3

Gabriela Arreguin: Augustana College, NCAA Division 3

Jasmin Salinas:  Aurora University, NCAA Division 3

Meleny Villa: Rock Valley Community College, NJCAA



Rockford Raptors Boys 03 Champs at Puma Labor Day Cup 2017



Rockford Raptors Boys 04 Champs at the Puma Labor Day Cup


Rockford Raptors Girls 00/99 Select Finalists at the 2017 Puma Labor Day Cup


Raptors 02 Girls Champs at Puma Labor Day Cup

U-17 Boys compete at the Players College Showcase in Las Vegas, NV.

The U-17 Boys played in the Players College Showcase in Las Vegas , NV on March 9th thru 11th. They beat Beach FC (CA) 1-0, Temecula Valley SC (CA) 3-0 and lost 1-3 to Davis Legacy (CA), finishing 2nd in their bracket.

Frank Mateus honored as the Midwest Competitive Coach of the Year by US Youth Soccer

2017 Competitive Coach of the Year Award winners to be honored at Awards Gala

FRISCO, Texas (Dec. 19, 2017) — US Youth Soccer is pleased to recognize the accomplishments of the national winner and nominees for the 2017 US Youth Soccer Boys and Girls Competitive Coach of the Year awards. The Competitive Coach of the Year Award honors individuals for his or her coaching activities, sportsmanship, player development, personal coaching development and citizenship.

MIDWEST – Frank Mateus – Rockford, Ill.
With over 25 years of coaching experience, Frank Mateus has helped develop youth players from all ages — with several going on to the collegiate and professional levels. Through working with the Rockford Raptors FC and US Youth Soccer ODP state and regional teams, Mateus displays compassion, selflessness, hard work and determination in his coaching.

Everyone at the Raptors congratulates Frank on this great achievement.


IHSSCA AWARDS

The following Raptors players were recognized for their performances during their High School season.

All State: Michael Kozlowski (Boylan), Cooper Jevremovic (Hononegah) and Isaac Brown (Hononegah)

All Sectional: CJ Couper (Boylan), Colin Beatty (Boylan), Tanner Grable (Harlem), Mathew Oliveira (Keith), Alan Rubio (Boylan), Jakob Schoon(Keith) and Andy Volk (Rockford Christian)

All Sectional Honorable Mention: Max Cincinnati (Rockford Christian), Cole Dunn (Rockford Christian), Aleksa Gligorevic (Harlem), Nathan Hunt (Stillman Valley), Carson Masters (Guilford) and Boston Glessner (Dixon)

Coach of the Year: Rick Mateus (Belvidere North)

 



Raptors Girls 02 win 6-0 and Girls 03 lost 3-2 to Colorado Storm 02 Girls ECNL today at the Colorado Storm Fall Kickoff Classic



Rockford Raptors Boys 04 Finalist at Great Lakes Soccer Challenge


Raptors FC Offers Three Levels of Programs - Which is Best for Your Child?

Please see below for the Raptors FC outline of programs available for yor child.  Contact us with any questions you may have.

Thank you, Raptors FC Staff


Proud to be Raptors FC

 

 

•More than 300 former Raptor Players have gone on to play at the College level.

 

•3 former players now play in the MLS

 

•Currently More ODP Players than any other local Club

•More National Team players come from Raptors FC than any other local Club

•TopDrawerSoccer.com has listed 2 Raptors FC players on the Top 100 players in the Country

•Only Player from Rockford named to ESPN’s Rize All Chicago Team

•Only local Club to have players selected to All-Midwest Regional Team

•Entire Coaching staff is certified and licensed while more Raptors Coaches hold advanced diploma‘s and more Licensed "A" coaches than any other local club.

•Average tenure for a Raptors Coach is more than 6 years with the Club and many have been with the Club since the inception.

•National Champions (2 times)

•National Runner-up 2004 and 2005

•Regional Champions (5 Times)
 

The History

•Establishedin 1994 as one professional team in the former USISL (now called USL, a second divisionleague below MLS) with the help of Dr. Wedgbury and established Youth system shortly thereafter. Doing so with the sole purpose of creating quality soccer training opportunity for Rockford’s youth. Later was the backing for establishing ISC and Sportscore Two as The premier Soccer Facility in the Country.

•Annually provides more than $70,000 in scholarships and financial aid for players.

•Annually provides recreational leagues for more than 2,000 kids

•ONLY Local Club that have participated in MRL (boys & Girls) since its inception.

•Established and continues to host one of the most successful and sought after tournaments in the Midwest and Country as The Puma Cup hosts more than 680 teams annually over 2 weekends in April.

•Established and hired a Full-time Professional Athletic Trainer. To continue to raise and set the bar for other Clubs to try and copy but not duplicate. The ONLY local Club to do so.

•2009 Raptors  named as PUMA Premier ClubThe Rockford Raptors have received the designation as a Puma Premier Club. They join an elite group of clubs from across the nation: Sacramento United (Sacramento, Ca), Les Bois SC (Boise, ID), Southern California Blues (Costa Mesa, CA), Albion SC (San Diego, Ca), TSF Academy (Lincoln Park, NJ), Brooklyn Italians, (New York, NY), Charlotte United (Charlotte, NC) and Snohomish United (Snohomish, WA)

Passion, Dedication, Loyalty and Honor

 

 

Rockford Raptors FC

The BEST