Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Teams RYSL Recreational Accelerated Links Coaches Sponsors Contact

Rockford Raptors FC

Puma Labor Day Tournament

Thank you for attending the 2014 Labor Day Cup.  

Welcome and Good luck!!

 

 

 

**In case of inclement weather updates will be posted here and sent to all gotsoccer team contacts.

Schedules and Results

Click above for Schedules and Results


Want to join the Raptors Club?

Are you interested in joining the Rockford Raptors and missed tryouts?  It may not be too late!  Please contact one of our Directors for information.

Frank Mateus - FrankMateus3@gmail.com

Hugh Ward - Shuggy6@comcast.net



College Commitments 2014

Congratulations to the following players who have committed to play college soccer.

Boy's 2014 Graduates

Casey Culver: Ashford University (NAIA)

Cody Green: Loras University (NCAA Division 3)

Logan Dahnert: Upper Iowa University (NCAA Division 2)

Diego Garcia: US Naval Academy

Peter Hall: Macalester College (NCAA Division 3)

Jake Hamaker: Macalester College (NCAA Division 3)

Edvin Ibrahimovic: Loras University (NCAA Division 3)

Leo Lenth: Dubuque University (NCAA Division 3)

Gabriel Moreno: Dominican University (NCAA Division 3)

Zach Moore: Macalester College) (NCAA Division 3)

Michael Bliss: Macalester College (NCAA Division 3)

Alejandro Mandujano: Rock Valley College (NJCAA)

Girl's 2014 Graduates

Adrienne Giglio: Robert Morris University (NAIA)

Karley Draheim: Heartland Community College (NJCAA)

Emma Krahmer: Robert Morris University (NAIA)

Haley Wenberg: University of St. Francis (NAIA)

Monica Armendariz: Parkland College (NJCAA)

Fiona Neary: UW Oshkosh (NCAA Division 3)

Haley Swords: Roosevelt University (NAIA)

Sadey Jumapao: Rock Valley College (NJCAA)

Haley Kittle: University of Illinois at Chicago (NCAA Division 1)

Gaby Solis: Marian University (NAIA)

Lauren Campbell: Robert Morris University (NAIA)

Sarah Dobrowolski: Parkside University (NCAA Division 2)

Caila Petri: Upper Iowa University (NCAA Division 2)

Amber Varilek:  RockValley CC (NJCAA)

Girl's 2015 Graduates

Taylor Sarver: Northern Illinois University (NCAA Division 1)

Elizabeth Parrilli: Depaul University (NCAA Division 1)

Taylor Howe: University of Wisconsin - Green Bay (NCAA Division1)

Mariah Katzenberger: University of Wisconsin - Green Bay (NCAA Division1)

Shapeimage_2_element_view

Sampdoria North American Academy

Raptors partner with Sampdoria.

 

 Rockford Raptors FC Join UC Sampdoria North American Academy 

February 14, 2014 – UC Sampdoria of the Italian Serie A have agreed to a partnership with the Illinois based soccer organization Rockford Raptors FC. 

Raptors FC coaches and players will have the opportunity to work with the Academy coaches of UC Sampdoria in both North America and Italy, offering an insight into the player development program of one of the top Italian soccer academies. The partnership will provide players and coaches unparalleled access to a club renowned for producing Champions League players. 

The partnership will see UC Sampdoria North American Academy hosting a series of Elite Player ID events with Raptors FC. UC Sampdoria will send Academy staff members over to work with Raptors FC players and coaches at these events. The best male and female players at these events will be invited to attend the UC Sampdoria Elite Player Tour at our Academy in Genoa, Italy. 

Hugh Ward, Director of Coaching of Rockford Raptors FC: "The Rockford Raptors organization is excited and proud to partner UC Sampdoria. This partnership will benefit and challenge both players and coaches within our club. To be associated with such a world renowned club is an honor." 

Global Image Sports and UC Sampdoria are very impressed with Rockford Raptors FC, and are excited about a long and successful partnership. 

For more information visit the Sampdoria North American website at www.sampdoria-northamericanacademy.com or contact Kevin Kooistra, Partnership Development Manager at Kevin@globalimagesports.com 

www.sampdoria-northamericanacademy.com 

www.globalimagesports.com 


Congrats to the Raptors Boys players with High School Honors

The following Raptors Boys received High School honors from the Fall 2013 Boys High School Soccer Season

ALL STATE

Casey Culver: Harlem 

Leo Lenth: Stillman Valley

ALL SECTIONAL

Adem Dzananovic: Harlem

Tristan Davenport: Boylan

Alexis Galvez: Boylan

Cody Green: Hononegah

Matt Huftalin: Winnebago

Edvin Ibrahimovic: Harlem

Rhody Johnson: Rockford Christian

Zach Moore: Hononegah

Gabriel Moreno: Boylan

Logan Dahnert: Fort Atkinson

Tlaloc Huerta: Delavan 

ALL SECTIONAL HONORABLE MENTION

Nathan Wisbey: Boylan

Conor Greene: Freeport

SOCCER PERSON OF THE YEAR

Coach, Hononegah: Vee Jevremovic

ALL CONFERENCE

Casey Culver (MVP): Harlem

Alejandro Mandujano: Jefferson

Leo Lenth: Stillman Valley

Tristan Davenport: Boylan

Adem Dzananovic: Harlem

Alexis Galvez: Boylan

Cody Green: Hononegah

Zach Moore: Hononegah

Gabriel Moreno: Boylan

Hector Rubio: Boylan

Jaime Vera: Boylan

Omar Rivas: North Boone

Rhody Johnson: Rockford Christian

Tlaloc Huerta: Delavan 

ALL CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION

Michael Bliss: Madison Memorial

Ryan Blackburn: Auburn

Jake Hamaker: Boylan


Club Spirit Wear

Order Club Spirit Wear!

Order club Spirit Wear thru Soccer.com


Congratulations GU10, BU10 and GU11 PUMA Presidents Day Cup Champions!

Congratulations GU10 Raptors Kohl's Turkey Classic Champions!


Congratulations SuperClubs GU18 Champions. BU12, B13 and B14 Finalists and G16/17 Select Eclipse Oktoberfest Shootout Finalists

Congratulations GU11 Raptors 1st Place Octoberfest 2013 Champions


Congratulations BU11 Raptors 1st Place Champions in 56ers Madison WI Tournament!

Congratulations BU11 Raptors 1st Place Champions in 56ers Madison WI Tournament!

2013 Labor Day Puma Cup Invitational

Congratulations to all the participating teams!  We hope you had a great time and we wish you the best this season!

Hope to see you again April 2014 for our PUMA Champions Cup and PUMA College Showcase series.

THANK YOU FOR ATTENDING!! 

Congrats to everyone who participated in the PUMA Labor Day Cup!

U10 Raptors Boys 2nd Place
U12 Raptors Boys 2nd Place
U13 Raptors Boys Semi-Finals

U11 Raptor Girls 2nd Place
U12 Raptor Girls Champions of the U12/13 Gold Flight
U13 Raptor Girls 2nd Place of the U14 Gold Flight
U14 Raptors Girls 2nd Place of the U15 Super Group Flight
U16/17 Raptors Girls 2nd Place of the U18 Gold Flight
U17 Raptors Girls Semi-Finals of the U17/18 Super Group Flight
U18 Raptors Girls 2nd Place of the U17/18 Super Group Flight

Results

Please click the above link for Labor Day results


U13 Boys and U13 Girls Qualify for Midwest Regional League (MRL) Six Raptors Teams will be competing in MRL This Fall

Congrats to the Rockford Raptors U13 Boys and U13 Girls for qualiing for the Midwest Regional League (MRL) this past weekend.  The two teams played in the Illinois Youth Soccer MRL Qualifier tournament this past weekend to secure entry into the MRL.  The Rockford Raptors will have a total of six teams competing in the MRL this fall season.

The U13 Boys will be playing in the U13 Boys First Division Blue where they will be competing against: Libertyville 1974 (IL), Team Chicago Academy (IL), Fishers SC (IN), Canton Celtic Black (MI), TNT Dynamite (MI), Pacesetters (OHN) and Appleton SC Vipers (WI).

The U13 Girls will be playing in the U13 Girls First Division Blue Division where they will be competing against: NSA Premier Thunder (IL), LaForza Blue (MI), RSC Lightning White (MI), AC Milan Waza East (MI), WI Rush (WI), ASC Explosion Blue (WI) and SFCW (WI)

The U14 Raptors Boys will also be playing in the MRL this fall as they will be competing in the U14 Boys First Division Red where they will be competing against: Menace Academy (IA), Iowa Rush (IA), KC United Santa Fe (KS), SLSG Premier (MO), CFJ West Red (IL), Galaxy Blue (IL), Southwest SC (IL) and Eclipse Select East Black (IL)

The U14 Raptors Girls will be playing in the U14 Girls First Division Red where they will play against: KC Blaze Blue Angels (KS), JB Marine Elite (MO), Gretna Prima 99/00 (NE), Bavarian Blue (WI), MKSC (WI), Madison 56ers (WI), Chicago Inter Homer Glen (IL), LTSC Showcase (IL) and FC Barrington (IL)

The U17 Raptors Girls wil also be playing in the U17 Girls First Division Blue where they will be competing against: Michigan Fire 97 Red (MI), GRCI 97 Premier Kentwood (MI), MI Alliance (MI), Shattuck's St.Mary's (MN), Rush WI (WI), Depere Select (WI), Ela Elite (IL), and Libertyville FC 1974 (IL)

The U18 Raptors Girls will be playing in the U18 Girls First Division Red where they will face off againt: JUSC/WDMS Premier 1 (IA), KS Rush Strikers 95/96 (KS), KC Select Heat (MO), SLSG Premier Royale (MO), Gretna Prima 95/96 Green (NE), and Elite SC Premier Black (IL)

Good Luck to all of the Raptors team in the MRL this upcoming season

U-18 Boy's advance to the Midwest Development League Playoffs.

The Raptors U-18 Boy's finished in 1st place in the Great Lakes South Division of the Midwest Development League (National Premier League). They finished with a record of 8 wins, 0 losses and 1 tie.

They will now play in the MDL Playoffs June 29th, 30th and July 1st in Waukegan, IL. They face Springfield, MO. in the quarter finals.

If the team wins all 3 games they will adavnce to the National Premier League Champions Cup in Aurora, CO. on July 18th thru 21st.


Congratulations Girls U19 State Cup semi finalists!

Congrats to the Raptors U19 Girls State Cup Semi Finalist! What a great game and fight our girls gave last night. After a full match, 2 overtimes, they went into PK's. After the first round of PK's they still remained tied. Only after 4 more rounds of sudden death PK's, did we finally fall short to NSA. NSA will now head to Regionals and we wish them our best.


Congrats to Everyone who participated in the FC Milwaukee Winter Invite

Boys U10 - Champions
Girls U10 - Champions
Boys U14 - Champions
Boys U16 Select- Champions

Girls U11 - FInalist
Girls U13 - Finalist
Boys U13 - Finalist
Boys U16 MDL - Finalist

Boys U11 - Semi- Finalist

Raptors U-18's compete at Las Vegas Mayor's Cup.

The Raptors U-18 Boy's competed at the Las Vegas Mayor's Cup over President's Day weekend. 

They played 4 matches over the weekend. They lost 2-0 to Flathead Montana United (MT), lost 2-1 to Cal Arsenal (CA). They then went undefeated in the final day, beating Colorado International (CO), 1-0 and Las Vegas Neon (NV) 2-0.

See team page for action photos.


Congrats Whitefish Bay Champions!!

Congrats to the Whitefish Bay Champions!!! The U10 boys, U11 girls, U12 girls, and the U13 boys all took 1st Place in their divisions. The U13 girls took 2nd! Goooo RAPTORS!!!

 

Adidas Shattuck's St. Mary's College Showcase

Great job U16 and U18's at the Adidas Shattuck's St. Mary's College Showcase in Minnesota! The U18's beat Minnesota Thunder Academy 2-1, Madison 56ers 3-1 and lost to the host Shattuck's St. Mary's 1-3. There were over 30 college coaches present and several girls had a very good showing!!!


Labor Day Cup Champions!

Congratulations Labor Day Cup Champions: U10, U11 and U12 Raptor Girls and the U10 Junior Raptor Girls Orange Fire!!!! Congratulations to the Labor Day Cup Finalists: U14 Raptor Boys, and the U13 and U18 Raptor Girls!!!!


TCSA Champions!

 The U11 Raptor Girls and the U14 Raptor Boyss are the TCSA Classic Cup CHAMPIONS!!!!

The U10 Girls and the U13 Raptor Boys are the Second Place Finalists!!!

Congrats Raptors - great job this last weekend!!!!


BTSC Champions!

 The U18, U13, U12 Raptor Girls are the Back To School Classic CHAMPIONS!!!!

The U11 Girls are the Second Place Finalists!!!
Congrats Ladies - great job this weekend!!!!


Raptors FC Offers Three Levels of Programs - Which is Best for Your Child?

Please see below for the Raptors FC outline of programs available for yor child.  Contact us with any questions you may have.

Thank you, Raptors FC Staff

Raptors FC Club Physician

 Dr. Milos practices orthopaedic surgery at Swedish American Hospital.  He specializes in sports medicine and arthroscopic surgery.  He completed his medical school and residency program at Northwestern University in Chicago.  He then went on and completed a fellowship in Sports Medicine at Baylor University in Houston.

 

Dr. Milos has been involved in soccer since his youth.  He played soccer through college and officiated at the collegiate level.  He was also the team physician for the Rockford Rampage during their tenure in Rockford.

 

He looks forward to working with the players, coaches, and staff.  Dr. Milos can be reached at:

Lundholm Surgical Group, LTD.
at Swedish American
1340 Charles Street
Rockford, IL 61104
815-397-6723

GREG KLAZURA TO MLS

Former Raptor to MLS

FORMER RAPTORS PLAYER GREG KLAZURA SIGNS FOR THE VANCOUVER WHITECAPS IN THE MLS. Click here to read the story.

Greg Klazura signs for Whitecaps

Former Rockford Raptor Greg Klazura signs for the Vancouver Whitecaps in Major League Soccer.


Congratulations!

 Congratulations to the following Raptors players who were honored at the end of their high school seasson.

All American

Ryan Howe

 All State

Tyler Robinson and Victor Zamora

All Sectional

Esteban Fernandez, Casey Culver, Mike Gordon, Leo Lenth, Mesfin Lenth, Jonny Mueller, Kyler Olson, Jonny Perez, Judson Stern.

All Sectional Honorable Mention

Parker Nyquist, Adam Pearson. 


Two Raptors named on ESPN All State List

 Victor Zamora and Ryan Howe (U-18 Raptors) are both listed on the ESPN All State List.

ESPNHS has unveiled its Illinois All-State soccer team. Crystal Lake South's Charlie Oliver and Boylan's Victor Zamora are two of the most accomplished players on the list, which can be found below. 

Illinois All-State Soccer 

Starting 11 
[F] Joey Calistri, Deerfield, Senior, Chicago Fire Academy 
Tallied 28 goals and 12 assists last season 
[F] Charlie Oliver, Crystal Lake South, Senior, Chicago Fire Academy 
Scored 28 goals and added 11 assists as a junior 
[F] Joel Salmeron, Morton, Senior, Chicago Fire Academy 
Will miss much of the season with knee injury; 26 goals in ‘10 
[F] Evan Trychta, Naperville North, Senior, Roadrunners SC 
Postseason hero finished with 19 goals last year 
[F] Victor Zamora, Rockford Boylan, Senior, Rockford Raptors 
Led Boylan to state title with 26 goals 
[MF] Elliot Borge, Lyons, Senior, Chicago Fire Academy 
Northwestern recruit tallied 14 goals, 13 assists last season 
[MF] Marshall Hollingsworth, Libertyville, Senior, Chicago Fire Academy 
Offensive contributor notched six goals, five assists in 2010 
[MF] Ryan Howe, Rockford Boylan, Senior, Rockford Raptors 
Two-way player keyed state-title run 
[MF] Mick Maley, Marmion Academy, Senior, Sockers FC 
Posted 17 goals, 11 assists last season 
[D] John Pothast, Lake Zurich, Senior, Sockers FC 
Rugged defender is committed to Marquette 
[GK] Daniel Brennan, Edwardsville, Senior, Scott Gallagher Metro 
Recorded 12 shutouts last year with 0.67 GAA 



Proud to be Raptors FC

 

 

More than 200 former Raptor/Dactyl Players have gone on to play at the College level.

 

3 former players now play in the MLS

 

Currently More ODP Players than any other local Club

More National Team players come from Raptors FC than any other local Club

Currently Raptors have 3 players called up on the USA National Team and the only national pool player from Illinois at the u14 age group

TopDrawerSoccer.com has listed 2 Raptors FC players on the Top 100 players in the Country

Only Player from Rockford named to ESPN’s Rize All Chicago Team

Only local Club to have players selected to All-Midwest Regional Team

Entire Coaching staff is certified and licensed while more Raptors Coaches hold advanced diploma‘s and more Licensed "A" coaches than any other local club.

Average tenure for a Raptors Coach is more than 6 years with the Club and many have been with the Club since the inception.

National Champions (2 times)

National Runner-up 2004 and 2005

Regional Champions (5 Times)
 

The History

Establishedin 1994 as one professional team in the former USISL (now called USL, a second divisionleague below MLS) with the help of Dr. Wedgbury and established Youth system shortly thereafter. Doing so with the sole purpose of creating quality soccer training opportunity for Rockford’s youth. Later was the backing for establishing ISC and Sportscore Two as The premier Soccer Facility in the Country.

Annually provides more than $70,000 in scholarships and financial aid for players.

Annually provides recreational leagues for more than 2,000 kids

ONLY Local Club that have participated in MRL (boys & Girls) since its inception.

Established and continues to host one of the most successful and sought after tournaments in the Midwest and Country as The Puma Cup hosts more than 680 teams annually over 2 weekends in April.

Established and hired a Full-time Professional Athletic Trainer. To continue to raise and set the bar for other Clubs to try and copy but not duplicate. The ONLY local Club to do so.

2009 Raptors  named as PUMA Premier ClubThe Rockford Raptors have received the designation as a Puma Premier Club. They join an elite group of clubs from across the nation: Sacramento United (Sacramento, Ca), Les Bois SC (Boise, ID), Southern California Blues (Costa Mesa, CA), Albion SC (San Diego, Ca), TSF Academy (Lincoln Park, NJ), Brooklyn Italians, (New York, NY), Charlotte United (Charlotte, NC) and Snohomish United (Snohomish, WA)

Passion, Dedication, Loyalty and Honor

 

 

Rockford Raptors FC

The BEST